H. B. 2836
[…] the grantee's index in the name of the common interest community
and the association and in the grantor's index in the name of each
person executing the declaration.
(b) In a condominium, a declaration, or an amendment to a
declaration, adding units, may not be recorded unless all
structural components and mechanical systems of all buildings
containing or comprising any units thereby created are
substantially completed in accordance with the plans, as evidenced
by a recorded certificate of completion executed by an independent
registered engineer, surveyor or architect.
§36B-2-102. Unit boundaries.
Except as provided by the declaration:
(1) If walls, floors or ceilings are designated as boundaries
of a unit, all lath, furring, wallboard, plasterboard, plaster,
paneling, tiles, wallpaper, paint, finished flooring and any other materials constituting any part of the finished surfaces thereof
are a part of the unit, and all other portions of the walls, floors
or ceilings are a part of the common elements.
(2) If any chute, flue, duct, wire, conduit, bearing wall,
bearing column or any other fixture lies partially within and
partially outside the designated boundaries of a unit, any portion
thereof serving only that unit is a limited common element
allocated solely to that unit, and any portion thereof serving more
than one unit or any portion of the common elements is a part of
the common elements.
(3) Subject to paragraph (2) of this section, all spaces,
interior partitions and other fixtures and improvements within the
boundaries of a unit are a part of the unit.
(4) Any shutters, awnings, window boxes, doorsteps, stoops,
porches, balconies, patios and all exterior doors and windows or
other fixtures designed to serve a single unit, but located outside
the unit's boundaries, are limited common elements allocated
exclusively to that unit.
§36B-2-103. Construction and validity of declaration and bylaws.
(a) All provisions of the declaration and bylaws are
severable.
(b) The rule against perpetuities does not apply to defeat any
provision of the declaration, bylaws, rules or regulations adopted
pursuant to section 3-102(a)(1).